BACKGROUND:

Bluebox Corporate Finance Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.blueboxcfg.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means Bluebox Corporate Finance Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 7927253, whose registered address is 93 – 95 Gloucester Place, London, W1U 6JQ.

2. Information About Us

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.Your Rights

5.What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

5.1     name;

5.2     gender

5.3     age

5.4     interests

5.5     business/company name

5.6     job title;

5.7     profession;

5.8     contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.9     demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

5.10     IP address;

5.11     web browser type and version;

5.12     operating system;

5.13     a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

8. Do We Share Your Data?

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

10.How Can You Control Your Data?

11.Your Right to Withhold Information

12.How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held).  Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@blueboxcfg.com, or using the contact details below in section 14. Alternatively, please refer to Our Data Protection Policy, a copy can be obtained by emailing info@blueboxcfg.com.

13. Our Use of Cookies

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@blueboxcfg.com, by telephone on 020 3872 4500, or by post at 93 – 95 Gloucester Place, London, W1U 6JQ. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.